Nebius vs Runpod GPU Pricing
Side-by-side GPU cloud pricing comparison with live data and real-time availability.
Runpod is cheaper on 5 of 5 shared GPU models
No dataGPU pricing comparison
Egress Cost Comparison
Nebius
Free
Runpod
Free
Exclusive GPUs
Only on Nebius (1)
- RTX 6000
Only on Runpod (31)
- A100
- A100-80GB
- A40
- L4
- L40
- MI300X
- RTX 2000 Ada
- RTX 3070
- RTX 3080
- RTX 3080 Ti
- RTX 3090
- RTX 3090 Ti
- RTX 4000 Ada
- RTX 4000 SFF Ada
- RTX 4070 Ti
- RTX 4080
- RTX 4090
- RTX 5000 Ada
- RTX 5080
- RTX 5090
- RTX 6000 Ada
- RTX A2000
- RTX A4000
- RTX A4500
- RTX A5000
- RTX A6000
- RTX PRO 4000
- RTX PRO 4500
- RTX PRO 5000
- RTX PRO 6000
- V100
Which Should You Choose?
Choose Nebius if...
- You're running multi-node training and want high-bandwidth InfiniBand fabric plus a Capacity Advisor API that confirms cluster availability before you submit
- You need broad region coverage (EU, Middle East, US) and newer-silicon depth — H200 and B200 in quantity
- You want a managed, enterprise-grade platform with free egress on large checkpoint and dataset transfers
Choose Runpod if...
- You want the lower $/hr — Runpod undercuts Nebius on H100, B200, and L40S on-demand
- You need serverless GPU endpoints with fast cold starts, or consumer GPUs (RTX 4090 / 5090) that Nebius doesn't offer
- You want per-second billing and community-cloud pricing for short, bursty, or interruptible jobs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Runpod cheaper than Nebius?
Generally yes, and the gap widened after Nebius raised on-demand prices in 2026. Runpod's secure cloud is cheaper per-hour on H100, B200, and L40S, and its community cloud is cheaper still. Check the live table above for current per-GPU rates. Nebius can still win on total cost for multi-node training where its fabric finishes the run faster.
Which is better for large-scale training?
Nebius. Multi-node training is interconnect-bound, and Nebius exposes high-bandwidth fabric plus a Capacity Advisor API that verifies multi-node availability before you commit. Runpod is excellent for single-node training and inference, but its inter-node networking isn't built for large distributed FSDP runs.
Does either charge for egress?
Nebius offers free egress, which matters for checkpoint- and dataset-heavy workloads. Runpod charges for egress above its included bandwidth. See the egress comparison above — on data-heavy jobs it can outweigh the headline $/hr difference.
Which has better availability?
Both can sell out of popular GPUs. Nebius publishes capacity through its Capacity Advisor API (we surface region-level availability); Runpod has deep community and secure-cloud stock that we track in real time. Check the availability column above before committing.